April 12-16, 2023

COUNTDOWN:

Days
Hours
Minutes

Youth Art Contest

 

The North Carolina Azalea Festival Youth Art Contest is an annual art contest showcasing the amazing artistic talents of the youth in our community. Each year over 300 area public, private, and home-schooled elementary, middle school, and high school students submit their artwork to the contest, illustrating the traditions of the North Carolina Azalea Festival that mean the most to them. The winning artists (and second and third place) in all divisions receive various notable prizes, and some schools are even treated to a visit from the Azalea Festival Official Artist.  Top place artists in each division will have their work showcased on the Azalea Festival website, and are invited to Raleigh to attend the Governor’s Press Conference with the Azalea Festival entourage.  The Top 15 entries in each division are exhibited during the Azalea Festival at the Community Arts Center in the Historic Hannah Block USO Building.  These artists also receive a complimentary ticket to the April Thalian Association Children’s Theatre (TACT) production.

Artist submissions are now being accepted for any student in K-12, across the state of North Carolina.

Past Winners

 

2020: Vivian Kinard, Blair Elementary School (K-2 Elementary School Winner)

2020: Karl Geisler,Wrightsville Beach Elementary School (3-5 Elementary  School Winner)  

2020: Ellie Ko, Marvin Ridge Middle School (Middle School Winner)

2020: Avery Aguila, Eastern Alamance High School (High School Winner)

2019: Jessie Garriott, Cape Fear Academy (K-2 Elementary School Winner)

2019: Diane Perez Peralta, Bellamy Elementary (3-5 Elementary School Winner)

2019: Ella Johnson, Noble Middle School (Middle School Winner)

2019: Cheyenne Newkirk, Hoggard High School (High School Winner)

2018: Avni Choudepally, Cedar Fork Elementary ( K-2 Elementary School Winner )

2018: Julianna Dickerson, Blair Elementary ( 3-5 Elementary School Winner)

2018: Kate Spivey, Noble Middle School (Middle School Winner)

2018: Katherine Neilsen, Laney High School (High School Winner)

2017: Olivia Brown, Holly Tree Elementary (Elementary School Winner)

2017: Delilah Mills, Cape Fear Academy (Middle School Winner)

2016: Elajandra Torres, Carolina Beach Elementary (Elementary School Winner)

2016: Audrey Mase, Roland-Grise Middle School (Middle School Winner)

2015: Becky Girolami, Parsley Elementary (Elementary School Winner)

2015: Max Brinker, Cape Fear Center For Inquiry (Middle School Winner)

2014: Ruthie Wainwright, Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences (Elementary School Winner)

2014: Sylvia Atwood, Cape Fear Academy (Middle School Winner)

2013: Margaret Dill, Cape Fear Academy (Elementary School Winner)

2013: Maddie Porter, Cape Fear Academy (Middle School Winner)

2012: Cameron Holmes, Bellamy Elementary

2011: Lemir Moore, Snipes Academy of Art and Design

2010: Katie Girolami, Cape Fear Academy